Services and prices
Care in your own home, priced plainly.
Your pets keep their own beds, their own yard and their own routine. Joyce comes to them.
Home visits run between 8 am and 6 pm. Overnights start at 6 pm.
Joyce's rates
In Canadian dollars, paid by e-transfer at the end of your booking. A home visit is 30 minutes.
- Overnight in your homeFrom 6 pm until morning.
- Per night$75
- Holiday night+$5
- Extra pet, per night+$10
- Home visit30 minutes, between 8 am and 6 pm.
- Once a day$26
- Twice a day$50
- Dog walk30 minutes, small to medium dogs.
- One dog$25
- Two dogs$35
- House sitting, no petsA 30-minute visit: plants, mail, appliances, thermostat, doors and windows.
- Per visit$30
Holidays add $5 a night to overnights only. Home visits and walks cost the same on holidays. Holidays are Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Year’s Eve, New Year’s Day, and the other Manitoba statutory holidays: Louis Riel Day, Good Friday, Victoria Day, Canada Day, Labour Day, the National Day for Truth and Reconciliation, Thanksgiving and Remembrance Day.
What each one includes
Overnight in your home
$75 a night
Joyce arrives at 6 pm and stays the night at your home until morning, so your pets keep their routine and are not left alone overnight. Meals, walks or let-outs and company, the way you do it. Any breed is welcome. Holiday nights are $5 extra, and an extra pet is $10 more a night.
Home visit
$26 once a day, $50 twice a day
A 30-minute drop-in at your home, any time between 8 am and 6 pm. Joyce feeds your pets, freshens their water, lets them out and spends time with them. Any breed is welcome.
Dog walk
$25 one dog, $35 two dogs
A 30-minute walk from your door, on leash, at your dog's pace. Walks are for small and medium dogs. A larger dog, up to about the size of a Doberman, is welcome if it is very well behaved and very well leash-trained.
House sitting, no pets
$30 a visit
A 30-minute visit while you are away: plants watered, mail brought in, appliances and thermostat checked, doors and windows checked.
PHOTO TO COME Joyce filling a water bowl in a kitchen, the dog watching. Landscape 3:2, deliver 1800 x 1200.
Which animals Joyce looks after
Dogs, cats, birds, and the rest of the family.
- Dogs
- Cats
- Birds
- Reptiles
- Fish
- Horses
- Small animals
Home visits and overnights: any breed of dog.
Walks: small and medium dogs. A larger dog, up to about the size of a Doberman, is welcome if it is very well behaved and very well leash-trained.
Not sure about your pet? Ask at the meet and greet. She will tell you honestly.
Start with a meet and greet.
Tell Joyce about your pets and the dates you need. She will get back to you to set a time to meet.